Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Coenophila opacifrons - Blueberry Dart - Hodges#10988

Blueberry Dart - Coenophila opacifrons  10988 Coenophila opacifrons  - Coenophila opacifrons female genitalia - Coenophila opacifrons - female Coenophila opacifrons
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Noctuina
Genus Coenophila
Species opacifrons (Blueberry Dart - Hodges#10988)
Hodges Number
10988
Other Common Names
Plain-faced Blueberry Dart
Pronunciation
see-NOFF-ih-la oh-PASS-ih-frons
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eugraphe subrosea and five other synonyms
formerly considered a subspecies of the palearctic Coenophila subrosea
described in 1878 by Grote, who originally placed it in genus Agrotis
Explanation of Names
opacifrons: from the Latin "opacus" (shady) + "frons" (forehead)
Numbers
the only species in this genus in North America
Size
wingspan 32-38 mm
larva length to 35 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing brownish-gray with dark toothed PM line and dark scalloped AM line; reniform and orbicular spots filled with ground color, and joined by dark line or patch (sometimes faint and/or partial); dark patch on basal side of orbicular spot does not extend past AM line; no noticeable basal dash or claviform spot; diffuse dark band across subterminal area; hindwing light brownish-gray with dark discal spot and veins, diffuse PM band, dark terminal line, and pale fringe; antennae bipectinate in male, simple in female

Larva: body pale gray to blackish with dark brown reticulate (net-like) pattern and submedial arcs
genitalia
Range
Newfoundland to British Columbia and adjacent northern states, south in the east to New Jersey
Habitat
boreal forest peat bogs and fens; adults are nocturnal and come to light
Season
adults fly from July to early September
Food
larvae feed on Leatherleaf (Chamaedaphne [=Cassandra] calyculata), blueberry (Vaccinium spp.) and Sweetgale (Myrica gale)
Life Cycle
one generation per year
See Also
Praevia Dart (Xestia praevia) and Northern Variable Dart (X. badicollis) forewing has black basal dash, noticeable claviform spot, and dark shading on basal side of orbicular spot extends past AM line (compare images of all 3 species at CBIF)
Internet References
species account including common name reference [Blueberry Dart], habitat, description, pinned adult image by G.G. Anweiler, flight season, larval foodplants, distribution (Strickland Entomological Museum, U. of Alberta)
common name reference; PDF doc [Plain-faced Blueberry Dart] (Govt. of Indiana)
distribution in Canada; list of provinces of occurrence (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)