Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hypercompe suffusa - Hodges#8149

Hypercompe suffusa Hypercompe suffusa? - Hypercompe suffusa Brown Moth - Hypercompe suffusa Caterpillar Yellow & Black with White Hair - Hypercompe suffusa Spilosomina - Hypercompe suffusa Spilosomina - Hypercompe suffusa Larva - Hypercompe suffusa Unknown caterpillar - tiger moth? - Hypercompe suffusa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Spilosomina
Genus Hypercompe
Species suffusa (Hypercompe suffusa - Hodges#8149)
Hodges Number
8149
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hypercompe suffusa (Schaus, 1889)
Ecpantheria suffusa (Schaus, 1889)
Arachnis suffusa Schaus, 1889
Synonym
Arachnis semiclara Stretch, 1906
Phylogenetic sequence # 930325 (1)
Size
Schaus (1889) listed the wingspan ♂ 42 mm, ♀ 54 mm.
Range
Southern Arizona to western Texas. (2)
Food
Polyphagous. (3)
Life Cycle
Dyar (1894) reported the larva overwinters in a loose cocoon and pupates in spring.
Print References
Dyar, H.G., 1894. On the larva of two species of Arachnis. The Canadian Entomologist 26(11): 308-309
Schaus Jr., W., 1889. Descriptions of new species of Mexican Heterocera. Entomologica Americana 5(10-11): 190-191
Watson, A., 1977. A review of the suffusa species-group of Hypercompe Hübner, with a description of a new species affecting Gossypium hirsutum L. (Cotton). Revista Agr. Univ. Centr. Venezuela 9: 137-147 (abstract)