Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Hemeroplanis

Hemeroplanis finitima - Hemeroplanis historialis Moth - Hemeroplanis incusalis Variable Tropic Moth - Hodges #8467 - Hemeroplanis scopulepes unknown moth - Hemeroplanis habitalis Hemeroplanis incusalis Moth ID request - Hemeroplanis scopulepes Yellow and brown moth - Hemeroplanis scopulepes Moth C 5.5.19 - Hemeroplanis incusalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Boletobiinae
Tribe Phytometrini
Genus Hemeroplanis
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hemeroplanis Hübner, 1818
synonyms
Scopelopus (Hypeninae) Stephens, 1829
Sanacea Walker, [1866]
Numbers
There are 11 named Hemeroplanis species in America north of Mexico.(1), (2)
Print References
Smith, 1907. Trans. Amer. Ent. Soc. 33: 363 (3) (species descriptions and key)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Additions and corrections to the check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
J. Donald Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt . 2013. ZooKeys 264: 227-236.
3.Revision of the Species of Pleonectyptera Grt. [Grote]
John B Smith. 1907. Transactions of The American Entomological Society 33: 363-379.