Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euxoa messoria - Reaper Dart - Hodges#10705

Euxoa messoria cutworm? dart? - Euxoa messoria Noctuidae: Euxoa messoria - Euxoa messoria Noctuidae: Euxoa messoria? - Euxoa messoria unknown moth - Euxoa messoria Noctuidae: Euxoa messoria - Euxoa messoria Noctuidae: Euxoa messoria - Euxoa messoria Noctuidae: Euxoa messoria - Euxoa messoria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Euxoa
No Taxon (Subgenus Longivesica)
Species messoria (Reaper Dart - Hodges#10705)
Hodges Number
10705
Other Common Names
Dark-sided Cutworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euxoa messoria (Harris, 1841)
described in 1841 by Harris, who originally placed it in genus Agrotis
15 synonyms listed but none more recent than 1926.
Phylogenetic sequence #933319
Size
Wingspan 32-36 mm.
Identification
Adult: forewing brownish-gray with black double scalloped AM and PM lines; reniform and orbicular spots same color as ground color with black perimeter; subterminal line pale, irregular; some dark shading in terminal area, especially about midway along outer margin; hindwing mostly white with dark veins, dark terminal line, and pale fringe.
Range
Newfoundland to Yukon, south to California, New Mexico, and North Carolina.
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with some collection locations and dates.
Habitat
Open grasslands, cultivated areas, clearings; adults are nocturnal and come to light and sugar bait.
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of apple, cultivated vegetables and flowers, and various other plants.
Life Cycle
One generation per year; overwinters as an egg.
See Also
Scholastic Dart (Euxoa scholastica) is very similar but forewing has dark subterminal line and no dark shading in terminal area, and hindwing is uniformly dark (compare images of both species at CBIF); scholastica is uncommon to rare within its range, it does not occur west of Ontario and Wisconsin, and its larval foodplants are unknown
Internet References
University of Alberta E. H. Strickland Entomological Museum - pinned adult images, habitat, fight season, description, biology.
Moth Photographers Group and photos of related species.
species account including live adult images, description, flight season, larval foodplants (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
presence in North Carolina; PDF doc including description, flight season, distribution, pinned adult image (Michael Pogue, Zootaxa, mapress.com)
presence in California; list of 32 specimen records with dates and locations (U. of California at Berkeley)
distribution in Canada; list of provinces and territories of occurrence (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)