Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Heterachthes nobilis

Heterachthes nobilis LeConte - Heterachthes nobilis Heterachthes nobilis LeConte - Heterachthes nobilis Heterachthes nobilis LeConte - Heterachthes nobilis Heterachthes nobilis LeConte - Heterachthes nobilis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Ibidionini
Genus Heterachthes
Species nobilis (Heterachthes nobilis)
Other Common Names
Tamaulipan Noble Mesquite Bycid
Explanation of Names
Heterachthes nobilis LeConte 1862
nobilis (L). 'well-known' (1)
Range
Welder Wildlife Refuge, Sinton, TX to Tamps., Mex. - Map (2)(3)
Season
adults active Apr-Aug(2)
Food
larvae feed on Mesquite (Prosopis)(2), and dead ebony (Ebenopsis ebano) (D. Heffern, pers. comm. to MAQ, 2019)
Remarks
not common in collections, mostly collected at lights or on decadent mesquite(2)
Print References
Hovore, F.T. & E.F. Giesbert. 1976. Notes on the ecology and distribution of western Cerambycidae (Coleoptera). Coleopterists Bulletin, 30: 349-360.
Swift, I. 2008. Heterachthes rugosicollis Martins, a species new to North America. Coleopterists Bulletin 62(4): 545-549.
Vogt, B.G. 1949. Notes on Cerambycidae from the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas. Pan-Pacific Entomologist 25(3):137-144; (4):175-184.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.The Cerambycidae, or longhorned beetles, of southern Texas: a faunal survey (Coleoptera)
Hovore F.T., Penrose R.L., Neck R.W. 1987. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 44: 283-334.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)