Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eupithecia woodgatata - Hodges#7563

Eupithecia woodgatata - Hodges#7563 - Eupithecia woodgatata - male Eupithecia woodgatata - male Eupithecia woodgatata - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Eupitheciini
Genus Eupithecia
Species woodgatata (Eupithecia woodgatata - Hodges#7563)
Hodges Number
7563
Other Common Names
Eupithecia woodgatata (Cassino & Swett, 1923)
Prorella woodgatata Cassino & Swett, 1923
Identification
very similar in maculation to Prorella albida but slightly larger and discal spot scales a darker shade of ochreous color of the bands; whereas discal spot scales in P. albida are dark brown; also maculation in P. albida also appears more contrasting.

variations appear in the size and shape of saccular projections in males.
Range
NM AZ WY TX
Food
unknown
Internet References
(1)
(2)
Works Cited
1.Lepidoptera of North America 14. Geometroidea: Geometridae: Larentiinae: Eupitheciini (Part)
Clifford D. Ferris. 2017. Contributions of the C.P. Gillette Museum of Arthropod Diversity Colorado State University, p.1-103.
2.Revision of the North American species of the genus Eupithecia (Lepidoptera, Geometridae)
James H. McDunnough. 1949. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 93(8).