Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diastictis ventralis - Hodges#5255

Unknown moth - Diastictis ventralis Crambid Snout Moth - Diastictis ventralis Diastictis ventralis? - Diastictis ventralis Unid Pyralid - Diastictis ventralis Diastictis ventralis - Hodges#5255 - Diastictis ventralis moth - Diastictis ventralis White-spotted Orange (Diastictis argyralis) - Diastictis ventralis Brown Moth - Diastictis ventralis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Diastictis
Species ventralis (Diastictis ventralis - Hodges#5255 )
Hodges Number
5255
Other Common Names
White-spotted Brown Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Diastictis ventralis (Grote & Robinson)
Orig. Comb: Botys ventralis Grote and Robinson 1867
* Phylogenetic sequence #156900
Numbers
There are nine named species of Diastictis in America north of Mexico. (1), (2), (3)
Identification
Adults - Similar in external appearance to D. argyralis, but with the antemedial spots absent, the outer cell-spot often absent, and the postmedial, submarginal, and subapical spots small or minute. Ground color varying from orange-yellow to olivaceous fuscous, but rarely as dark as in dark forms of argyralis and psudargyralis; clear orange-yellow specimens appear mainly in the southernmost parts of the range (Munroe, 1956) [(4)
Range
CA-FL-ME-WY, with a near absence of records from NM to GA - Map - MPG
Season
Apr-Sep (BG data)
Print References
Powell, J A., and P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. p. 180. (1)
Monroe, E. 1956. Restriction and Revision of the Genus Diastictis Hübner (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). (4)
Internet References
Barcode of Life Data Systems (BOLD) - species account with collection map and photos of pinned adults.
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.Restriction and revision of the genus Diastictis Hübner (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae).
Eugene Munroe. 1956. The Canadian Entomologist 88: 208-228.