Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Merobruchus major - Texas Ebony Bruchid

Merobruchus major (Fall) - Merobruchus major Merobruchus major (Fall) - Merobruchus major Merobruchus major (Fall) - Merobruchus major Merobruchus major (Fall) - Merobruchus major Merobruchus major (Fall) - Merobruchus major beetle - Merobruchus major Texas Ebony Bruchid - Merobruchus major Texas Ebony Bruchid - Merobruchus major
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Bruchinae (Pea and Bean Weevils)
Tribe Bruchini
Subtribe Acanthoscelidina
Genus Merobruchus
Species major (Texas Ebony Bruchid)
Other Common Names
Texas Ebony Bean Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Merobruchus major (Fall)
Orig. Comb: Bruchus major Fall 1912
Explanation of Names
largest sp. in this genus. (1)
Numbers
8 spp. n. of Mex. (2)
Size
length 5.2-8.8 mm (1)
Range
s. TX / Mex; highly specialized on a single plant species so weevil's range is the same as the plant's
Season
May-Sept (BG data)
Food
Adults visit flowers, probably consuming nectar or pollen
Life Cycle
Larvae develop within the pods of Texas Ebony - Ebenopsis ebano (=Pithecellobium ebano) (Fabaceae)
Remarks
Type Locality: Esperanza Ranch, Brownsville, Cameron Co., Texas
Print References
Fall, H.C. 1912. A new Tetropium, two new Bruchidae, with brief notes on other Coleoptera. Entomological News 23: 320–323.
Kingsolver, J.M. 1988. Biosystematics of the genus Merobruchus of the continental North America and the West Indies. ARS. United States Department of Agriculture, Tech. Bull. No. 1744. 63 pp.
Johnson, C.D. & D.H. Siemens. 1997. Oviposition behavior, guilds, host relationships and new host and distribution records for the genus Merobruchus Bridwell (Coleoptera: Bruchidae). Coleopterists Bulletin. 51(1): 13-21.
Southgate, B.J. 1979. Biology of the Bruchidae. Annual Review of Entomology, 24: 449-473.
White, B. E. 1941. A new species of Bruchus with notes on Bruchus major Fall and julianus Horn (Coleoptera: Bruchidae). Pan-Pacific Entomologist 17: 189–190.
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.Handbook of the Bruchidae of the United States and Canada
Kingsolver J.M. 2004. USDA, Technical Bulletin 1912 (2 vols.).
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.