Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Sarcophaga

Flesh Fly - Sarcophaga - Sarcophaga Flesh fly  - Sarcophaga Flesh Fly - Sarcophaga - male Fly - Sarcophaga DIPTERA - Sarcophaga Sarcophaga red-tailed flesh fly - Sarcophaga Fly - Sarcophaga johnsoni
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Oestroidea
Family Sarcophagidae (Flesh Flies)
Subfamily Sarcophaginae
Genus Sarcophaga
Other Common Names
Common Flesh Flies
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
"we should anticipate rather drastic changes in [the current] classification" (1)
Explanation of Names
Greek sarx (σαρξ) 'flesh' + phagein (φαγειν) 'to eat' = 'flesh eater' (the larvae feed on carrion/rotting meat)
Numbers
~80 spp. in our area(2), 800 valid species arranged in about 150 subgenera worldwide(1)
Identification
Identification of many species within this genus requires dissection of male genitalia.
Range
worldwide
Life Cycle
Puparium
Remarks
Despite numerous claims to the contrary, S. carnaria doesn't occur anywhere in the Americas. Virtually all identifications of that species on iNaturalist fall under an obsolete species definition and are taxonomically equivalent, at best, to the current concept of Sarcophaginae.
Internet References