Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subspecies Anomoea rufifrons mutabilis

Anomoea rufifrons mutabilis (Lacordaire) - Anomoea rufifrons - male Anomoea rufifrons mutabilis (Lacordaire) - Anomoea rufifrons - male Anomoea rufifrons mutabilis (Lacordaire) - Anomoea rufifrons - male Anomoea rufifrons mutabilis (Lacordaire) - Anomoea rufifrons Unknown Beetle - Anomoea rufifrons - female Anomoea rufifrons mutabilis (Lacordaire) - Anomoea rufifrons Anomoea rufifrons mutabilis (Lacordaire) - Anomoea rufifrons Anomoea rufifrons mutabilis (Lacordaire) - Anomoea rufifrons
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Cryptocephalinae (Case-bearing Leaf Beetles)
Tribe Clytrini
Subtribe Clytrina
Genus Anomoea
Species rufifrons (Anomoea rufifrons)
Subspecies mutabilis (Anomoea rufifrons mutabilis)
Other Common Names
"Red-faced Leaf Beetle" used by Taber & Fleenor (2005), not very suitable as all Anomoea spp have red faces (not to mention countless leaf beetles...). (1)
Explanation of Names
Anomoea rufifrons mutabilis (Lacordaire)
rufifrons (L). 'red forehead' (2)
Numbers
4 spp in genus north of Mexico (3)
2 subspp. described for Anomoea rufifrons
Identification
spmns determined by E.G. Riley:

See also series of specimens collected from Hidalgo Co.
Range
mostly w. 2/3 of TX to Mex. - Map (3)(1)(4)
Season
Feb-Nov in TX (BG data)
Food
asso. w/ Fabaceae (5),(Moldenke 1970)
Life Cycle
See Taber & Fleenor (2005) HERE (1)
Print References
Moldenke, A.R. 1970. A revision of the Clytrinae of North America north of the Isthmus of Panama (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae). Stanford University, Stanford. 310 pp.
Works Cited
1.Invertebrates Of Central Texas Wetlands
Stephen Welton Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2005. Texas Tech University Press.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
4.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
5.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.