Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Orchestes mixtus

Orchestes sp. - Orchestes mixtus Orchestes - Orchestes mixtus Orchestes mixtus Blatchley - Orchestes mixtus Orchestes mixtus Blatchley - Orchestes mixtus Orchestes mixtus Blatchley - Orchestes mixtus Orchestes mixtus Blatchley - Orchestes mixtus Flea beetle - Orchestes mixtus Orchestes mixtus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Curculioninae
Tribe Rhamphini (Flea Weevils)
Subtribe Rhamphina
Genus Orchestes
Species mixtus (Orchestes mixtus)
Other Common Names
Elm Flea Weevil (EFW)
Explanation of Names
Orchestes mixtus Blatchley 1916
Size
2.5-2.8 mm(1)
Identification
hind femur slightly to moderately expanded (2)
Range
most of NA: NS-FL to BC-CA(2)
Food
hosts: Betulaceae (Alnus, Betula, Carpinus, Corylus) & Ulmus(2)
Life Cycle
Reportedly overwinter as adults under bark and loose debris, and may be found congregating on the sides of buildings in the fall
See Also
Orchestes pallicornis Say
- Range: widely dist.; Hosts: var. Rosaceae
hind femur moderately to markedly expanded(2)
Works Cited
1.Rhynchophora or weevils of North Eastern America
Blatchley and Leng. 1916. Nature Publishing Co., Indianapolis, Indiana. 682 pp.
2.First record of Orchestes fagi (L.) in North America, with a checklist of the North Amercian Rhamphini
Sweeney, J., R.S. Anderson, and R.P. Webster. 2012. The Coleopterists Bulletin, 66: 297-304.