Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anomala flavipennis

Anomala flavipennis Burmeister - Anomala flavipennis - female Anomala flavipennis Burmeister - Anomala flavipennis - female Anomala flavipennis Anomala flavipennis Burmeister - Anomala flavipennis Unknown Beetle - Anomala flavipennis Unknown Beetle - Anomala flavipennis Anomala flavipennis - male Anomala sp.? - Anomala flavipennis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Rutelinae (Shining Leaf Chafers)
Tribe Anomalini
Genus Anomala
Species flavipennis (Anomala flavipennis)
Other Common Names
"Panhandle Beach Anomala Scarab Beetle" for A. f. okaloosensis(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
5 subspecies recognized in Potts (1977a) were synonymized in(2)
Explanation of Names
Anomala flavipennis Burmeister 1844
flavipennis (L). 'yellow-wings' (3)
Size
8-13 mm(4)
Identification
extremely variable in color and pattern(2)
male genitalia:
Range
e US (Great Lakes and New England to e. NM & FL)(4)(5); wide-spread in TX(6)
Food
a pest of various crops
Remarks
"Panhandle Beach Anomala Scarab Beetle" A. f. okaloosensis Potts is considered by FL to be a "Species of Greatest Conservation Need"(1); it occurs in Okaloosa and one other county in FL(7)
See Also
can be similar to A. binotata, but A. flavipennis has a nearly glabrous pygidium(2)
Print References
Potts R.W.L. (1977a) Revision of the Scarabaeidae: Anomalinae 2. An annotated checklist of Anomala for the United States and Canada. Pan-Pac. Entomol. 53: 34-42.
Potts R.W.L. (1977b) Revision of the Scarabaeidae: Anomalinae 3. A key to the species of Anomala of America north of Mexico. Pan-Pac. Entomol. 129-134.(4)
Works Cited
1.Florida "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN)
2.The Scarabaeoid Beetles of Nebraska
Brett C. Ratcliffe & M.J. Paulsen. 2008. University of Nebraska State Museum, Vol 22, 570 pp.
3.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
4.Revision of the Scarabaeidae: Anomalinae. 3. A key to the species of Anomala of America north of Mexico
R.W. Potts. 1977. The Pan-Pacific Entomologist, 53: 129-134.
5.Catalogue of the Coleoptera of America, North of Mexico ("The Leng Catalogue")
Charles W. Leng. 1920. John D. Sherman, Jr., Mount Vernon, NY. x + 470 pp.
6.An annotated checklist of the Scarabaeoidea of Texas.
Edward G. Riley & Charles S. Wolfe. 2003. Southwestern Entomologist, Supplement. 37 pp.
7. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.