Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Siricidae - Horntails

Urocerus Californicus? - Urocerus albicornis Unknown black wasp - Urocerus cressoni Saw Fly? - Tremex columba Sirex cyaneus? - Sirex - female Pigeon Tremex? - Tremex columba - male unknown wasp - Sirex - male unknown wasp - Sirex - male Likely Sirex varipes horntail, Washoe Valley Nevada - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Siricidae (Horntails)
Other Common Names
Wood Wasps (more prominent outside of the US)
Explanation of Names
The common name of horntails refers to their abdominal spine
Numbers
2 subfamilies, with 28 spp. in 5 genera in our area and ~120 spp. in 10 genera worldwide(1)
Size
Size varies tremendously: adults of the same species may vary from 1 to 5 cm
Identification
Mesonotum not divided by a transverse groove between bases of fore wings. Protibia with 1 apical spur. Last tergum of female and last sternum of male each with apical, median, cylindrical projection with concave tip. Pronotum in lateral view with a horizontal dorsal surface and with a vertical, concave anterior surface; pronotum in dorsal view with posterior margin strongly concave, with medial length about one-third lateral length.
Both sexes have a short abdominal dorsal projection (horn) that gives them their common name. Females also have an ovipositor in a sheath, placed ventrally in the abdomen.
Color is useful in identification.
Keys to genera and spp. in(1)
FL fauna treated in(2)
Range
forests of the Northern Hemisphere south to Cuba, n. Central America, India, New Guinea, and n. Africa (2 spp. are known from tropical Africa)(3)
Food
Wood (Tremicinae mostly on hardwoods; Siricinae, on conifers); larvae require a symbiotic fungus to digest wood(3). It is a complex interaction between three organisms: the wood wasp, a symbiotic wood-decaying fungus, and the host tree.
Life Cycle
larval development may take 1 to 3 years to complete depending on species and climate(3).
Males emerge first and disperse, preventing inbreeding.
Remarks
Some are serious pests of trees and spread as larvae with lumber trade.
The most important predators and parasitoids are the ichneumonid wasp Megarhyssa and some nematodes. Others include Ibalia.
Horntails do not sting: what looks like a sting is the ovipositor the female uses to lay eggs in wood
Females more abundant than males
Adults fly mostly in bright sunshine
Works Cited
1.Siricidae (Hymenoptera: Symphyta: Siricoidea) of the Western Hemisphere
Schiff, N.M., Goulet, H., Smith, D.R., Boudreault, C., Wilson, A.D., and Scheffler, B.E. 2012. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification No. 21: 305 pp.
2.The Siricidae (Hymenoptera: Symphyta) of Florida
Leavengood J.M., Smith T.R. 2013. Insecta Mundi 0309:1-16.
3.Guide to the siricid woodwasps of North America
Schiff N.M., Valley S.A., LaBonte J.R., Smith D.R. 2006. USDA Forest Service, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team, Morgantown, WV. 101 pp.