Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diogmites angustipennis

Diogmites - Diogmites angustipennis - female Diogmites sp. - Diogmites angustipennis brou31Aug10 - Diogmites angustipennis - female brou5Sep10n - Diogmites angustipennis Hanging Thief? - Diogmites angustipennis Digomites? - Diogmites angustipennis brou18Aug13 - Diogmites angustipennis Hanging Thief - Diogmites angustipennis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Superfamily Asiloidea
Family Asilidae (Robber Flies)
Subfamily Dasypogoninae
Genus Diogmites (Hanging-thieves)
Species angustipennis (Diogmites angustipennis)
Other Common Names
Prairie Robber Fly
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Diogmites symmachus Loew 1872
Deromyia pulchra Back 1909
Diogmites pulcher (Back)
Diogmites grossus Bromley 1936
see(1)
Explanation of Names
Diogmites angustipennis Loew 1866
Size
25 mm
Range
w. US (OR-CA to SD-AR-LA) & Mexico(2)