Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Diogmites angustipennis

Diogmites - Diogmites angustipennis - female Diogmites - Diogmites angustipennis - female sometimes life sucks - Diogmites angustipennis Diogmites - Diogmites angustipennis brou5Sep10m - Diogmites angustipennis Diogmites angustipennis kills and eats another Diogmites angustipennis - Diogmites angustipennis Diogmites angustipennis? - Diogmites angustipennis Narrow-winged Hanging-Thief - Diogmites angustipennis - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Superfamily Asiloidea
Family Asilidae (Robber Flies)
Subfamily Dasypogoninae
Genus Diogmites (Hanging-thieves)
Species angustipennis (Diogmites angustipennis)
Other Common Names
Prairie Robber Fly
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Diogmites symmachus Loew 1872
Deromyia pulchra Back 1909
Diogmites pulcher (Back)
Diogmites grossus Bromley 1936
see(1)
Explanation of Names
Diogmites angustipennis Loew 1866
Size
25 mm
Range
w. US (OR-CA to SD-AR-LA) & Mexico(2)