Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cyphocleonus achates - Knapweed Root Weevil

Knapweed root weevil - Cyphocleonus achates Knapweed Root Weevils Mating & tracks - Cyphocleonus achates - male - female Knapweed Root Weevils Mating  - Cyphocleonus achates - male - female Large Weevil, Cleonis piger? - Cyphocleonus achates Weevil - Cyphocleonus achates Large weevil type insect - Cyphocleonus achates Large weevil type insect - Cyphocleonus achates Knapweed Root Weevils  - Cyphocleonus achates - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Lixinae
Tribe Cleonini (Cylindrical Weevils)
Genus Cyphocleonus
Species achates (Knapweed Root Weevil)
Other Common Names
Root Boring Weevil
Explanation of Names
Cyphocleonus achates (FĂ„hraeus 1842)
Range
native to Europe, introduced to NA (1987) and established in MN, CO, MT, BC, OR, NV(1)
Food
hosts: various knapweeds (Centaurea)(1)
Remarks
introduced to control knapweed
Internet References
Fact sheets by Haseeb et al.(2), R. Lang(1)