Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cyphocleonus achates - Knapweed Root Weevil

Weevil - Cyphocleonus achates broad-nosed weevil - Cyphocleonus achates knapweed root weevil - Cyphocleonus achates Beetle, unknown type - Cyphocleonus achates Bug outside my work on the concrete - Cyphocleonus achates Weevil - Cyphocleonus achates Knapweed Root Weevil - Cyphocleonus achates Knapweed Root Weevils  - Cyphocleonus achates - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Lixinae
Tribe Cleonini (Cylindrical Weevils)
Genus Cyphocleonus
Species achates (Knapweed Root Weevil)
Other Common Names
Root Boring Weevil
Explanation of Names
Cyphocleonus achates (FĂ„hraeus 1842)
Range
native to Europe, introduced to NA (1987) and established in MN, CO, MT, BC, OR, NV(1)
Food
hosts: various knapweeds (Centaurea)(1)
Remarks
introduced to control knapweed
Internet References
Fact sheets by Haseeb et al.(2), R. Lang(1)