Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eretes sticticus

Dytiscidae - Eretes sticticus - male Eretes sticticus - female Eretes sticticus (Linnaeus) - Eretes sticticus Water Beetle - Eretes sticticus Eretes sticticus (Linnaeus) - Eretes sticticus Dytiscid of sorts... - Eretes sticticus - male  Eretes occidentalis Female? - Eretes sticticus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Dytiscidae (Predaceous Diving Beetles)
Subfamily Dytiscinae
Genus Eretes
Species sticticus (Eretes sticticus)
Other Common Names
Western Eretes
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eretes occidentalis (Erichson 1847)(1)
Explanation of Names
Eretes sticticus (Linnaeus 1767)
Size
13-19 mm(1)
Range
s. Great Plains to s. Calif. (CA-AZ-TX) to Peru and the Galapagos (+W. Indies); also, w. Europe, throughout Africa and the Middle East - Map (1)(2)
Habitat
Prefers temporary pools and ponds in dry regions(3)
Life Cycle
has the most rapid development rate of any dytiscid, observed to develop from egg to adult in 15 days in a temporary pool in AZ (Kingsley 1985)
See Also
Thermonectus nigrofasciatus
- Range: e. US to AZ
Print References
Kingsley K.J. (1985) Eretes sticticus (Coleoptera: Dytiscidae) life history observations and an account of a remarkable event of synchronous emigration from a temporary desert pond. Col. Bull. 39: 7-10. Full text
Swamy C.G., Rao K.H. (1974) Studies on the feeding habits of Eretes sticticus (L.) (Dytiscidae-Coleoptera). Current Sci. 43: 220-222.
Works Cited
1.Revision of the genus Eretes Laporte, 1833 (Coleoptera: Dytiscidae)
Miller, Kelly B. 2002. Aquatic Insects 24(4):247-272.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.American Beetles, Volume I: Archostemata, Myxophaga, Adephaga, Polyphaga: Staphyliniformia
Arnett, R.H., Jr., and M. C. Thomas. (eds.). 2000. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.