Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bedellia somnulentella - Morning-Glory Leaf Miner - Hodges#0466

Larva - ? - Bedellia somnulentella Pennsylvania Moth - Bedellia somnulentella Bedellia somnulentella St. Andrews leaf miner on Ipomoea purpurea SA646A 2016 1 - Bedellia somnulentella small tan moth - Bedellia somnulentella Ermine Moth - Morning-Glory Leaf Miner - Bedellia somnulentella Kitty Hawk Beach leaf miner on Calestegia soldanella D3983 2022 4 - Bedellia somnulentella Kitty Hawk Beach leaf miner on Calestegia soldanella D3983 2022 6 - Bedellia somnulentella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Yponomeutoidea (Ermine Moths and kin)
Family Bedelliidae
Genus Bedellia
Species somnulentella (Morning-Glory Leaf Miner - Hodges#0466)
Hodges Number
0466
Other Common Names
Sweet Potato Leaf Miner
Size
8-10mm WS
Identification
Adult: pale grayish-brown moth, the FW is uniformly speckled with dark-brown scales, except on the dorsal margin from base to tornus, which is whitish. The moth sits with the front end of the body elevated, similar to Tischeriidae, but usually with the front and hind legs tucked out of sight and the middle legs visible but not projected to either side. On the head, there is a prominent tuft of erect scales. a
Larva: Greenish with a dark red spot on either side of each segment; it presents a sigmoid ("S"-shaped) configuration, in contrast to most other leaf-mining microlepidoptera larvae, which either appear straight or describe a single, gentle curve from anterior to posterior end. a
Food
Larva feed on species of bindweed and morning glory families. Larva makes a full-depth blotch mine, usually, several larvae feed per leaf. The appearance of a typically-infested leaf, with numerous feeding "windows" and a small accumulation of stringy black frass just outside each mine, is distinctive. a
Life Cycle
The larva leaves the mine to pupate, with the pupa being suspended in a slight silken hammock. The pupal exuvium is protruded from the cocoon upon eclosion. Adult emergence occurs straightaway, in early September; this suggests that the moth overwinters in the adult stage. a

Life cycle images:
Morning Glory leaf damage; larvae in webbing; larva; adult
Remarks
Considered invasive in this country (from Asia). (Capinera, John L. North American Vegetable Pests. The Pattern of Invasion. American Entomologist. Spring 2002)