Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Tribe Anthonomini

Weevil 17 - Anthonomus Red Weevil - Anthonomus haematopus  Anthonomus suturalis J.E. LeConte - Anthonomus suturalis Weevil - Anthonomus elongatus - female Pseudanthonomus? - Pseudanthonomus Weevil - Anthonomus Apple Curculio? - Anthonomus quadrigibbus Anthonomus rufipennis LeConte - Anthonomus rufipennis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Curculioninae
Tribe Anthonomini
Other Common Names
Fruit and Seed Weevils (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
classification follows(2)
Explanation of Names
Anthonomini Thomson 1859
Identification
immature stages treated in(3)(4)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Beetles
Richard E. White. 1983. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.Clark W.E. List of species of Curculionidae (Coleoptera) assigned to the tribe Anthonomini
3.Larvae of the weevil tribe Anthonomini (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)
Ahmad M., Burke H.R. 1972. Misc. Publ. Entomol. Soc. Am. 8: 131–181.
4.Pupae of the weevil tribe Anthonomini (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)
Burke H.R. 1968. Texas Agric. Exp. Station Technical Monograph 5: 1-92.