Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Geopinus incrassatus

Geopinus incrassatus? - Geopinus incrassatus Geopinus incrassatus? - Geopinus incrassatus Geopinus incrassatus Geopinus incrassatus - female Geopinus incrassatus Interesting beetle. Can someone please ID - Geopinus incrassatus Geopinus incrassatus Geopinus incrassatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Harpalinae
Supertribe Harpalitae
Tribe Harpalini
Subtribe Anisodactylina
Genus Geopinus
Species incrassatus (Geopinus incrassatus)
Other Common Names
"Burrowing Ground Beetle" has sometimes been used to describe this beetle.
Explanation of Names
Geopinus incrassatus (Dejean 1829)
incrassatus = 'thickened'
Size
13-17 mm(1)
Identification
easily recognized on its large size, clumsy appearance, and depigmented body(1); foretibia fossorial, expanded distally into a blade-like structure

Det. B. Barnd, 2011
Range
e NA to Rockies (QC-AB to GA–TX–n.AZ)(2)
Habitat
open places: dunes, sand pits, often along rivers, on sandy soils(1)
Remarks
Adults fly at night and come to lights(3)