Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xanthorhoe dentilinea - Hodges#7391

Xanthorhoe dentilinea ? - Xanthorhoe dentilinea Xanthorhoe dentilinea ? - Xanthorhoe dentilinea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Xanthorhoini
Genus Xanthorhoe
Species dentilinea (Xanthorhoe dentilinea - Hodges#7391)
Hodges Number
7391
Other Common Names
Xanthorhoe dentilinea Barnes & McDunnough, 1913
Phylogenetic Sequence # 910235
Range
south-western (AZ, CO, NM) (1)(2)