Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sparganothis sulfureana - Sparganothis Fruitworm - Hodges#3695

Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth - Hodges#3695 - Sparganothis sulfureana Tortricidae: Sparganothis sulphureana - Sparganothis sulfureana Sparganothis sulfureana Sparganothis sulfureana - Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth - Sparganothis sulfureana Tortricid - Sparganothis sulfureana Sparganothis sulfureana - Sparganothis Fruitworm - Sparganothis sulfureana Sparganothis sulfureana Moth to porch light  - Sparganothis sulfureana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Sparganothini
Genus Sparganothis
Species sulfureana (Sparganothis Fruitworm - Hodges#3695)
Hodges Number
3695
Other Common Names
Sparganothis Fruitworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sparganothis sulfureana (Clemens, 1860)
Croesia ? sulfureana Clemens, 1860 (1)
Tortrix (Dichelia) sulfureana var. belfrageana Zeller, 1875 (2)
Sparganothis euphronopa Meyrick, 1927 v.3 (3)
Croesia ? fulvoroseana Clemens, 1864 (4)
Croesia ? gallivorana Clemens, 1864 (4)
Croesia ? virginiana Clemens, 1864 (4)
Conchylis gratana Walker, 1863 (5)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin sulfureus meaning "sulphurous," for the "shining pure yellow" forewings "striated with reddish orange." (1)
Size
wingspan 10-20 mm.
Forewing length 6.5-10 mm. (6)
Larva to 13-17 mm. (6)
Identification
Adult - forewing yellow, covered with reddish-brown netlike markings; AM and PM lines thick, dark reddish-brown, joined at the bottom to form a sideways V - which then forms one-half of a thick X pattern when wings are held together at rest; hindwing dirty white to pale gray.
Range
Widespread in eastern North America. There are also records from the Pacific Northwest. (6)
Food
Larvae feed on a variety of forbs and woody plants, including some crops, such as corn (maize) and cranberry. See list of recorded hosts at TortAI. (6)
Life Cycle
two generations per year
Larva; larva; adult; spent pupa
See Also
Reticulated Sparganothis (Sparganothis reticulatana) forewings lack a thick X pattern when wings are held together at rest, PM line divides into a Y shape, and AM & PM lines don't join (compare images of both species by Jim Vargo in Internet References link below)
Print References
Clemens, B., 1860. Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 353. (1)
Covell, p. 421, plate 59-12 (7)
Works Cited
1.Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1860. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 345-362.
2.Beiträge zur Kenntniss der nordamericanischen Nachtfalter, besonders der Microlepidopteren, vol. 3.
Phillip Christoph Zeller. 1875. Verhandlungen der kaiserlich-königlichen zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien, 25: 207-360.
3.Exotic Microlepidoptera, volumes 1-5, 1912-1937. (1969 reprint)
J. F. Gates Clarke, Edward Meyrick, T. B. Bainbrigge-Fletcher, J. T. Janse. 1969. E. W. Classey Ltd.
4.North American micro-lepidoptera.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1864. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia, 3(3): 505-520.
5.List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII – Tortricites and Tineites
Francis Walker. 1863. British Museum (Natural History), p.287-561.
6.LBAM ID - tools for diagnosing light brown apple moth and related western U.S. leafrollers - Epiphyas postvittana (Walker).
7.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
8.North American Moth Photographers Group