Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Schinia acutilinea - Acute-lined Flower Moth - Hodges#11150.1

Acute-lined Flower Moth - Schinia acutilinea Moth - Schinia acutilinea moth - Schinia acutilinea Acute-lined Flower Moth - Schinia acutilinea Noctuidae: Schinia acutilinea - Schinia acutilinea Noctuidae: Schinia acutilinea - Schinia acutilinea Schinia acutilinea Schinia acutilinea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Heliothinae
Genus Schinia (Flower Moths)
Species acutilinea (Acute-lined Flower Moth - Hodges#11150.1)
Hodges Number
11150.1
Other Common Names
Angle-lined Flower Moth
Angled Gem
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Schinia acutilinea (Grote, 1878)
Lygranthoecia acutilinea Grote, 1878
Phylogenetic sequence # 932153
Size
Forewing length 10-13 mm.(1)
Identification
Adult: dimorphic - common form is pinkish-brown or greenish-brown and white; forewing has large dark diamond-shaped basal patch, a similarly-colored triangular patch along costa near apex, and oblong patch below that between PM and ST lines; median and terminal areas paler brown, separated from dark areas by white scales; reniform spot a large blurry gray patch; lower half of AM line has slight indentation or notch; fringe checkered; hindwing white with broad brownish terminal band and large dark discal spot; sexes similar but female slightly darker; less common form is completely creamy white, sometimes having a few dark scales where the normal pattern would be
Range
Western North America: British Columbia to California, east to New Mexico and Saskatchewan
Habitat
Sagebrush grasslands; adults are nocturnal and come to light
Season
Adults fly from mid-August to mid-October.(1)
Food
larvae feed on buds, flowers, and developing seeds of Big Sagebrush (Artemisia tridentata), Silver Sagebrush (A. cana), Black Sagebrush (A. nova)
Life Cycle
One generation per year; eggs are laid on flower buds of hostplant
See Also
Schinia walsinghami


Schinia walsinghami forewing AM line lacks indentation in lower half, and veins are white-scaled, giving a streaked appearance (compare images of both species at CBIF
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p. 293; plate 52, fig. 47. (1)
Internet References
species account including pinned adult images of common and pale forms, common name references [Acute-lined Flower Moth, Angled Gem], habitat, flight season chart, description, biology, foodplants, distribution, list of 29 specimens with dates and locations (Strickland Entomological Museum, U. of Alberta)
pinned adult image plus common name reference [Angle-lined Flower Moth], description, similar species, distribution, foodplants, (Gerald Fauske, North Dakota State U.)
distribution in Canada; list of provinces of occurrence (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)