Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phidippus mystaceus

Jumping Spider - Phidippus mystaceus - female Spiders Wanting to be Identified for a Project - Phidippus mystaceus Phidippus mystaceus? - Phidippus mystaceus - female Sweet Jumper - Phidippus mystaceus - female jumping spider - Phidippus mystaceus - male Phidippus mystaceus - male Could this also be a juvenile (female?) mystaceus? - Phidippus mystaceus Another phidippus mystaceus? - Phidippus mystaceus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Salticidae (Jumping Spiders)
Genus Phidippus
No Taxon (mystaceus group)
Species mystaceus (Phidippus mystaceus)
Other Common Names
High Eyelashed Jumping Spider (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phidippus mystaceus (Hentz)
Orig. Comb: Attus mystaceus Hentz, 1846

Edwards (2) states this is a species complex, with approximately 12 members.
Explanation of Names
Modern Latin: "like or having a moustache" from Greek mystax (μυσαξ)- "upper lip, moustache"
Size
16 mm body length
Identification
Large, variable in color. Three sets of abdominal markings apparently distinctive.

Female


Male
Range
e. US - Map (3)
Food
See Also

Adult female and immature male P. mystaceus can be distinguished from P. otiosus by a group of three markings on the carapace.
(Adult males are easily distinguished from one another.)

Phidippus mystaceus


Phidippus otiosus
Print References
Edwards (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.iNaturalist
2.Revision of the Jumping Spiders of the Genus Phidippus (Araneae: Salticidae)
G. B. Edwards, Ph.D. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)