Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Phidippus mystaceus

Phidippus mystaceus - female Phid mystac face - Phidippus mystaceus - male Jumping Spider - Phidippus mystaceus - female P. mystaceus - Phidippus mystaceus - female female Phidippus mystaceus with egg sack. - Phidippus mystaceus - female jumping spider - Phidippus mystaceus - male Cute Jumping Spider - Phidippus mystaceus Could this also be a juvenile (female?) mystaceus? - Phidippus mystaceus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Salticidae (Jumping Spiders)
Genus Phidippus
No Taxon (mystaceus group)
Species mystaceus (Phidippus mystaceus)
Other Common Names
High Eyelashed Jumping Spider (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phidippus mystaceus (Hentz)
Orig. Comb: Attus mystaceus Hentz, 1846

Edwards (2) states this is a species complex, with approximately 12 members.
Explanation of Names
Modern Latin: "like or having a moustache" from Greek mystax (μυσαξ)- "upper lip, moustache"
Size
16 mm body length
Identification
Large, variable in color. Three sets of abdominal markings apparently distinctive.

Female


Male
Range
e. US - Map (3)
Food
See Also

Adult female and immature male P. mystaceus can be distinguished from P. otiosus by a group of three markings on the carapace.
(Adult males are easily distinguished from one another.)

Phidippus mystaceus


Phidippus otiosus
Print References
Edwards (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.iNaturalist
2.Revision of the Jumping Spiders of the Genus Phidippus (Araneae: Salticidae)
G. B. Edwards, Ph.D. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)