Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Eremochrysa - Shadow Lacewings

Lacewing - Eremochrysa Lacewing ZH3Z2919 - Eremochrysa canadensis Golden Lacewing? - Eremochrysa altilis Eremochrysa punctinervis? - Eremochrysa punctinervis Unknown Lacewing - Eremochrysa Green Lacewing with Striped Legs - Eremochrysa tibialis Chrysoperla? - Eremochrysa Eremochrysa? - Eremochrysa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Owlflies, Lacewings, Mantidflies and Allies)
Suborder Hemerobiiformia (Lacewings, Mantidflies and Allies)
Family Chrysopidae (Green Lacewings)
Subfamily Chrysopinae
Tribe Chrysopini
Genus Eremochrysa (Shadow Lacewings)
Other Common Names
Lonely lacewings
Explanation of Names
Eremochrysa Banks 1903
Numbers
16 spp. in 2 subgenera in our area(1)
Range
mostly w. NA, esp. sw. US & n. Mexico; West Indies; E. canadensis is the only sp. present east of the Mississippi outside FL(1)(2)
Works Cited
1.Species catalog of the Neuroptera, Megaloptera, and Raphidioptera of America North of Mexico
Penny N.D., Adams P.A., Stange L.A. 1997. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 50: 39-114.
2.Kymachrysa, a new genus of Nearctic green lacewings (Neuroptera, Chrysopidae, Chrysopini)
Tauber C.A., Garland J.A. 2014. ZooKeys 437: 87-108.