Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Peltophorus polymitus

Peltophorus polymitus suffusus (Casey) - Peltophorus polymitus Another Peltophorus polymitus? - Peltophorus polymitus Pied Agave Weevil - Peltophorus polymitus What species is this? - Peltophorus polymitus Agave weevil - Peltophorus polymitus Peltophorus polymitus? - Peltophorus polymitus RACA-00169 weevil - Peltophorus polymitus Weevils - Peltophorus polymitus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Conoderinae
Tribe Zygopini (Twig and Stem Weevils)
Genus Peltophorus
Species polymitus (Peltophorus polymitus)
Other Common Names
Speckled Agave Weevil
Explanation of Names
Peltophorus polymitus Boheman 1845
Range
AZ to w.TX / Mex. to C. Amer. - Map (1)(2)
Life Cycle
larvae mine the stalks or seeds of Agave (Kissinger 1964)
Remarks
Adults [move] up and down the stalks and hide in the spiny crown of leaves if disturbed. Long bottle forceps are useful in collecting them. They will fly rapidly if startled while on the flower stalk. - C.W. O'Brien, 30.vi.2010
Print References
Kissinger D.G. (1964) Curculionidae of America north of Mexico. A key to the genera. Taxonomic Publications, South Lancaster, MA. v + 143 pp.
Sleeper E.L. (1963) A study of the Zygopinae (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) of America north of. Mexico, I. Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 62: 209-220.