Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tetrix brunnerii - Brunner Pygmy Grasshopper

Pygmy Grasshopper - Tetrix brunnerii - female Pygmy Grasshopper - Tetrix brunnerii - female Pygmy Grasshopper - Tetrix brunnerii Pygmy Grasshoppers? - Tetrix brunnerii - male - female Grasshopper - Tetrix brunnerii Caelifera - Tetrix brunnerii - female Brunner Pygmy Grasshopper - Tetrix brunnerii Brunner Pygmy Grasshopper - Tetrix brunnerii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Tetrigidae (Pygmy Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Tetriginae
Genus Tetrix
Species brunnerii (Brunner Pygmy Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Brunner's Grouse Locust
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tetrix brunnerii (BolĂ­var, 1887)
Identification
Very like T. ornata, but more northern and at higher elevations. The two are likely one species, and some individuals in the zone of contact are impossible to place in one species or the other. This species differs in having the fastigium (forehead) strongly produced forward when viewed in profile, and with a concavity below, just above the antennae. T. ornata has the fastigium less produced, and less "notched" in profile above the antennae. T. brunnerii has more slender hind legs, but tends to be a stockier insect otherwise, more often occuring in the form with a short pronotum.
Range
Oregon to Michigan and New York and northward. South in Rockies to at least Utah and Colorado.
Internet References