Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xestia elimata - Southern Variable Dart - Hodges#10967

Xestia elimata Xestia elimata Xestia elimata Xestia elimata Southern Variable Dart - Xestia elimata Southern Variable Dart 2 - Xestia elimata New Jersey Moth - Xestia elimata Green caterpillar on pine - Xestia elimata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Noctuina
Genus Xestia
Species elimata (Southern Variable Dart - Hodges#10967)
Hodges Number
10967
Other Common Names
Variable Climbing Caterpillar
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Xestia elimata (Guenée, 1852)
Xestia grisatra Smith 1907 is syn.
Phylogenetic sequence # 933583
Numbers
one of fifty species in the genus for America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
wingspan is about 42 mm
Range
eastern North America
New England south to Georgia west to Texas (at least)
record from Bastrop State Park, Bastrop Co., TX (C. Bordelon & E. Knudson)
Habitat
forested areas of hard Pines (Pinus)
Season
adults fly September to October, probably single brood
Food
larva feed on Pine (Pinus) species
See Also
*both of these species have no significant difference in genitalia and DNA compared to Xestia elimata , suggesting they may be in fact one species. Notes on BOLD species account
Print References
Lafontaine, J.D., 1998. The Moths of North America Fascicle 27.3, p. 127; plate 3.16-17. (2)