Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ahasverus advena - Foreign Grain Beetle

Bark Root Flat Something - Ahasverus advena Ahasverus advena (Waltl) - Ahasverus advena Silvanidae - Ahasverus advena Silvanidae - Ahasverus advena Cryptophagus? - Ahasverus advena Beetle - Ahasverus advena Ahasverus advena ID? - Ahasverus advena
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cucujoidea (Sap, Bark and Fungus Beetles)
No Taxon (Cucujid series)
Family Silvanidae (Silvanid Flat Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Silvaninae
Genus Ahasverus
Species advena (Foreign Grain Beetle)
Other Common Names
New House Beetle (1)
Explanation of Names
Ahasverus advena (Waltl 1834)
Identification

Det. M. C. Thomas, 2014
Range
e US to CA, cosmopolitan - Map (2)(3)
Habitat
common in homes (esp. newly built) and grain storage facilities
Season
year round, but mostly May-Nov (3)
Food
Molds and fungi growing on damp grain, grain products, stored fruit, and other materials(4)(2)
Remarks
may be a nuisance in new homes, but do no actual harm
Internet References
Fact sheets: anon. (2018)(5) | anon. (2021)(1) |