Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lixus concavus - Rhubarb Weevil

weevil - Lixus concavus what in the world?? - Lixus concavus Weevil - Lixus concavus Golden Weevil - Lixus concavus? - Lixus concavus Golden Weevil - Lixus concavus? - Lixus concavus Lixus - Lixus concavus Lixus concavus Lixus concavus - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Lixinae
Tribe Lixini
Genus Lixus
Species concavus (Rhubarb Weevil)
Other Common Names
Rhubarb Curculio
Explanation of Names
Lixus concavus Say 1831
Size
10-13.5 mm(1)
Identification
deep depression at the pronotal/elytral base:
Range
QC-FL to ID-UT-TX(2)(3)
Food
breeds in stems of Carduus/Cirsium, Helianthus, Rumex(1)
See Also
L. mucidus

readily distinguished by the difference in superficial bloom, bright yellow in L. concavus, whitish in L. mucidus, in which the depression at the base of pronotum & elytra is also much less marked