Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Leuconycta lepidula - Marbled-green Leuconycta - Hodges#9066

Green moth ID? - Leuconycta lepidula Moth - Leuconycta lepidula moss colored moth - Leuconycta lepidula Leuconycta lepidula Noctuidae: Leuconycta lepidula - Leuconycta lepidula moth - Leuconycta lepidula Leuconycta lepidula ? - Leuconycta lepidula Leuconycta lepidula ? - Leuconycta lepidula
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Condicinae
Tribe Leuconyctini
Genus Leuconycta
Species lepidula (Marbled-green Leuconycta - Hodges#9066)
Hodges Number
9066
Other Common Names
Marbled-Green Jaspidia
Owlet Moth
Dark Leuconycta
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Leuconycta lepidula (Grote, 1874)
Jaspidia lepidula Grote, 1874
Phylogentic sequence # 932027
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed two species of the genus Leuconycta in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
wingspan about 30 mm
Identification
forewing mottled grayish-brown and black, with large green spots and patches on distal half (green color may be lacking in some specimens, replaced by pale gray or brown); large black patch near base of costa, and an inverted black triangle midway along costa
hindwing dark gray, with fringe composed of dark and pale scales
Range
Nova Scotia to North Carolina, west to Texas, north to Alberta (i.e. North America east of the Rockies, except for southeastern states)
Habitat
woodland edges, meadows and grassy fields
Season
The main flight period is April to September with records beginning in March. (2)
Food
larvae feed on Common Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale)
Life Cycle
one generation per year
See Also
Lacinipolia strigicollis


Several other Lacinipolia are similar. Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.