Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lycophotia phyllophora - Lycophotia Moth - Hodges#11010

Dart Moth sp.? - Lycophotia phyllophora moth - Lycophotia phyllophora Lycophotia Moth caterpillar - Lycophotia phyllophora Unknown moth - Lycophotia phyllophora Leafy Dart - Lycophotia phyllophora Lycophotia phyllophora - Lycophotia Moth - Hodges#11010 - Lycophotia phyllophora  Lycophotia phyllophora  - Lycophotia phyllophora Lycophotia phyllophora
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Noctuina
Genus Lycophotia
Species phyllophora (Lycophotia Moth - Hodges#11010)
Hodges Number
11010
Other Common Names
Leafy Dart, Brick Dart
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Heptagrotis phyllophora
described in 1874 by Grote, who originally placed it in genus Agrotis
Numbers
the only species in this genus in North America listed at All-Leps
Size
wingspan about 35 mm, based on photo by Jim Vargo at MPG
Identification
Adult: forewing light brownish-gray with darker brown shading in subterminal area and between reniform and orbicular spots; AM and PM lines dark, scalloped, sometimes indistinct; hindwing light gray with darker veins and pale fringe
Range
Newfoundland to British Columbia and northern states, south in the eastern mountains to Georgia
Habitat
locally common in bogs and damp woods; adults are nocturnal and come to light
Season
adults fly from June to August
Food
larvae feed on leaves of alder (Alnus), arrowwood (Viburnum), birch (Betula), blueberry (Vaccinium), cherry (Prunus), Spiraea, willow (Salix)
Life Cycle
one generation per year
Internet References
pinned adult image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
15 pinned adult images and collection site map (All-Leps)
foodplants; PDF doc plus flight season and life cycle (Macrolepidoptera of Mont Saint-Hilaire Region, McGill U., Quebec)
presence in Georgia; list [search on genus Lycophotia] (Lepidopterists Society Season Summary, U. of Florida)
presence in North Carolina; citation of 13 pinned specimens in collection, including locally collected specimens (North Carolina State U.)
distribution in Canada; list of provinces of occurrence (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)
number of world species (Brian Pitkin, Butterflies and Moths of the World)