Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Rasahus

True bug ID, nymph I'm assuming - Rasahus hamatus New to me - Rasahus thoracicus Assassin bug - Rasahus hamatus - female Arizona Hemiptera - Rasahus thoracicus Rasahus hamatus true bug - Rasahus hamatus Rasahus_hamatus?_selenamcmillian - Rasahus hamatus Reduviidae - Rasahus thoracicus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Family Reduviidae (Assassin Bugs)
Subfamily Peiratinae (Corsairs)
Genus Rasahus
Other Common Names
Orangespotted Assassin Bug, Corsair
Explanation of Names
Rasahus Amyot & Serville 1843
from Hebrew rashah (רשע) 'rascal'
Numbers
4 spp. in our area
Size
16-20 mm
Identification
key to eastern species in(1)
Range
neotropical group ranging into so. US: R. biguttatus NC-FL west to IA-TX-CA(2), R. hamatus se. US; other spp. southwestern
Habitat
Ground-loving, frequently found under rocks. Comes to lights.
Remarks
Caution: Some brachypterous females in the guide may have been listed as immatures. It is hard to tell the difference. Nymph's wing pads have a broader base. 'Microwings' of adult females are hinged, like full-sized wings.
Works Cited
1.The Reduviidae (Hemiptera: Heteroptera) of Alabama, with a morphological key to species
Clem C.S., Swanson D.R., Ray C.H. 2019. Zootaxa 4688: 151–198.
2.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.