Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subgenus Acanthomyops

Citronella Ant - Lasius Lasius latipes - female  Lasius latipes - Lasius latipes Winged male and female ants - Lasius claviger - male - female Lasius claviger? - Lasius claviger - female Lasius interjunctus - Lasius interjectus Ant - Lasius claviger swarming tiny ants - Lasius claviger
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Lasiini
Genus Lasius (cornfield ants, citronella ants)
No Taxon Subgenus Acanthomyops
Other Common Names
Citronella Ants, Lemon Ants
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
At one time considered by some as a genus in its own right, but discussions below show this is now accepted as a subgenus of Lasius
Range
Found only in North America. Widespread but seldom noticed.
Habitat
Almost exclusively subterranean, except during nuptial flight.
Remarks
Females and workers have a characteristic citronella or lemon-verbena odor.
Internet References