Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chlosyne rosita - Rosita Patch - Hodges#4504

Rosita Patch - Chlosyne rosita - female Rosita Patch - Chlosyne rosita - female Don't know - Chlosyne rosita - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Melitaeini
Genus Chlosyne (Patches, Checkerspots)
Species rosita (Rosita Patch - Hodges#4504)
Hodges Number
4504
Other Common Names
Rosita Checkerspot
Explanation of Names
Chlosyne rosita A. Hall, 1924
Numbers
Includes four subspecies, with two just entering the United States from Mexico.
Identification
See under subspecies
Range
Mexico and Central America; southernmost Texas (ssp. browni); straying into se. Arizona and perhaps sw. New Mexico (ssp. montana).
Season
Jul-Nov in s. TX (MPG)
Food
Larva feed on plants of the family Acanthaceae. Has been recorded on Justicia in Texas. Adults are avid flower visitors, and will visit mud / puddles.
Remarks
Type locality: “Western Guatemala, Moran, 3700 ft....Palin, 3500 ft....Escuintla, 2000 ft.”
See Also
- regular stray to southern TX
Chlosyne janais (Drury)
Internet References