Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Balsa malana - Many-dotted Appleworm - Hodges#9662

Many-dotted Appleworm - Balsa malana Many-dotted Appleworm - Balsa malana Balsa malana Many-dotted Appleworm - Balsa malana many-dotted appleworm - Balsa malana 8957 Eyed Paectes? - Balsa malana 8957 Eyed Paectes? - Balsa malana Mystery Caterpillar on Cherry - Balsa malana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Balsinae
Genus Balsa
Species malana (Many-dotted Appleworm - Hodges#9662)
Hodges Number
9662
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Balsa malana (Fitch, 1856)
Brachytaenia malana Fitch, 1856
Synonyms:
Balsa obliquifera Walker, 1860
Nola leodura Staudinger, 1887
Identification
Adult - forewing gray, darker in median, but paler in basal and subterminal areas and along costal edge; antemedial line broad zig-zag across wing; double postmedial line distinct only at costal edge, with inner part of double line longer than outer part, giving impression of a letter "Y"; darker gray median area has lighter spot near lighter area at costa; subterminal area partially crossed by a zig-zag line and shows faint, fine dark lines at the veins [adapted from description by Lynn Scott]

Larva - Small, stout, heavily spotted; somewhat spindle-shaped, thickest through the thoracic segments. Pinacula often white; other spots frequently with yellow cast. Head also heavily spotted. Prolegs short, inconspicuous from above, those on A3 and A4 slightly reduced. Spiracles orange. Anal prolegs directed backward. Larva less than 2 cm. Much shorter and stockier than our other eastern Balsa.
Range
Eastern North America
Habitat
Orchards, parks and yards, and woodlands
Season
Adults fly from May to August
Larvae in June and July
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of apple, cherry, elm, pear, plum
Life Cycle
Two generations per year