Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epicaerus mexicanus - Brown Leaf Notcher

Epicaerus mexicanus Boheman - Epicaerus mexicanus Epicaerus mexicanus Boheman - Epicaerus mexicanus Epicaerus mexicanus Boheman - Epicaerus mexicanus Epicaerus mexicanus Boheman - Epicaerus mexicanus Weevil - Epicaerus mexicanus Weevil - Epicaerus mexicanus Weevil Nov 1 - Epicaerus mexicanus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Geonemini
Genus Epicaerus
Species mexicanus (Brown Leaf Notcher)
Other Common Names
Mexican Root Weevil
Explanation of Names
Epicaerus mexicanus Boheman 1834
Range
Corpus Christi to s. Mex. - Map (1)(2)
Food
Adult weevils bite small notches in the margins of fresh citrus foliage. Larvae consume the outer bark of citrus roots.
Life Cycle
–°an be a pest on citrus trees. Adults cause no significant damage, but feeding by larvae can allow infections by soil-borne pathogens including Phytophthora fungus.
Remarks
a Mexican species extending into Texas at Brownsville (Pierce, 1910)
Print References
Pierce, W.D. 1910. Some new species of weevils of economic importance. Journal of Economic Entomology, 3: 356-366.
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2008