Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Epicaerus mexicanus - Brown Leaf Notcher

Epicaerus mexicanus Boheman - Epicaerus mexicanus Epicaerus mexicanus Boheman - Epicaerus mexicanus Epicaerus mexicanus Boheman - Epicaerus mexicanus Epicaerus mexicanus Boheman - Epicaerus mexicanus Weevil - Epicaerus mexicanus Weevil - Epicaerus mexicanus Weevil Nov 1 - Epicaerus mexicanus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Geonemini
Genus Epicaerus
Species mexicanus (Brown Leaf Notcher)
Other Common Names
Mexican Root Weevil
Explanation of Names
Epicaerus mexicanus Boheman 1834
Range
Corpus Christi to s. Mex. - Map (1)(2)
Food
Adult weevils bite small notches in the margins of fresh citrus foliage. Larvae consume the outer bark of citrus roots.
Life Cycle
–°an be a pest on citrus trees. Adults cause no significant damage, but feeding by larvae can allow infections by soil-borne pathogens including Phytophthora fungus.
Remarks
a Mexican species extending into Texas at Brownsville (Pierce, 1910)
Print References
Pierce, W.D. 1910. Some new species of weevils of economic importance. Journal of Economic Entomology, 3: 356-366.
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2008