Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aulacaspis yasumatsui - Cycad Aulacaspis Scale

scale - Aulacaspis yasumatsui cycad scale - Aulacaspis yasumatsui - male - female Aulacaspis yasumatsui? - Aulacaspis yasumatsui - female Aulacaspis yasumatsui? - Aulacaspis yasumatsui - female Aulacaspis yasumatsui? - Aulacaspis yasumatsui - female Aulacaspis yasumatsui? - Aulacaspis yasumatsui - male - female Aulacaspis yasumatsui? - Aulacaspis yasumatsui - female Aulacaspis yasumatsui? - Aulacaspis yasumatsui - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Coccoidea (Scales and Mealybugs)
Family Diaspididae (Armored Scale Insects)
Genus Aulacaspis
Species yasumatsui (Cycad Aulacaspis Scale)
Other Common Names
Cycad Scale, Sago Palm Scale
Food
Plants of the family Cycadaceae. It infests the roots as well as parts above ground.
Life Cycle
Eggs hatch in eight to 12 days at 25°C. Average time from egg hatch to adult 28 days. Females go through three instars. Females can lay more than 100 eggs. Most females do no live longer than 75 days.
Remarks
Introduced from Asia. First found in the US in the Miami area in 1996, has gradually moved northwards and is extremely damaging to sago palms, causing necrosis of individual fronds and eventual plant death.