Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Habropoda laboriosa - Blueberry Digger

Bee - Habropoda laboriosa - male bee on Purple Dead Nettle - Habropoda laboriosa Bee - Habropoda laboriosa Southeastern Blueberry Bee? - Habropoda laboriosa Bombus impatiens male? - Habropoda laboriosa Southeastern Blueberry Bee (Habropoda laboriosa) on Aronia arbutifolia - Habropoda laboriosa Georgia Bee with white face - Habropoda laboriosa bee - Habropoda laboriosa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Apinae (Honey, Bumble, Long-horned, Orchid, and Digger Bees)
Tribe Anthophorini (Digger Bees)
Genus Habropoda (Mountain-Diggers)
Species laboriosa (Blueberry Digger)
Other Common Names
Also known as the Southeastern Blueberry Bee, but it occurs north to New England, and "bee" is not specific enough as there are several bee specialists on blueberry present in the Southeast USA (and elsewhere)
Explanation of Names
Author: Fabricius, 1804
Size
Female 15.5-16mm. Male 13-14 mm.
Range
Illinois to the New England states, south to Mississippi and Florida.
Habitat
November, January and February in Florida, elsewhere March to May.
Food
Primarily blueberry. The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.
Remarks
A good pollinator of blueberries. It is estimated that each female visits nearly 50,000 Vaccinium ashei flowers in its lifetime, producing over 6,000 ripe blueberries with a fresh market value of $20 U.S.
Internet References
Valdosta State University. Foraging behavior of Habropoda laboriosa