Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lasioglossum imitatum

Sweat Bee - Lasioglossum imitatum - female Bee IMG_5440 - Lasioglossum imitatum - female Small Bee - Lasioglossum imitatum - female bee IMG_0149 - Lasioglossum imitatum Bee (Ceratina sp?) - Lasioglossum imitatum - female Lasioglossum imitatum? - Lasioglossum imitatum - female Lasioglossum imitatum - female Diminutive green bee - Lasioglossum imitatum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Halictidae (Sweat, Furrow, Nomiine, and Short-faced Bees)
Subfamily Halictinae (Sweat and Furrow Bees)
Tribe Halictini
Genus Lasioglossum
No Taxon (Subgenus Dialictus, Metallic-Sweat Bees)
Species imitatum (Lasioglossum imitatum)
Other Common Names
Bristle Sweat Bee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Halictus imitatus Smith, 1853; Halictus inconspicuus Smith, 1853; Halictus stultus Cresson, 1872; Chloralictus sparsus Robertson, 1902; Halictus hortensis Lovell, 1905; Dialictus imitatus (Smith, 1853); Dialictus inconspicuus (Smith, 1853); Lasioglossum (Chloralictus) inconspicuum (Smith, 1853); Lasioglossum (Chloralictus) sparsum (Robertson, 1902)
Explanation of Names
Lasioglossum (Dialictus) imitatum (Smith, 1853)

The common name refers to the course hair found on the dorsal portion of the 3rd and 4th abdominal segment (T3 & T4) of females.
Size
Female: Length 3.5 - 5.0mm(1)
Male: Length 4.2 - 4.3mm(1)
Identification
Females can be recognized by their small size and the distinct course hair on T3 and T4.(1)
Range
Alberta Canada to Florida, North to Nova Scotia. More common in the east.
Season
April to October
Food
Visits flowers from several families. The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.
Print References
Gibbs, J. 2011. Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America (Hymenoptera: Halictidae: Halictini.) Zootaxa.(1)
Gibbs, J. 2010. Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus)in Canada (Hymenoptera, Halictidae, Halictini). Zootaxa; 2591, 156-161.(2)
Mitchell, T.B. 1960 Bees of the Eastern United States. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin No. 141.(3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Revision of the metallic Lasioglossum (Dialictus) of eastern North America
2.Revision of the metallic species of Lasioglossum (Dialictus) in Canada.
3.Bees of the eastern United States
Mitchell T.B. 1962. Tech. Bull. (NC Agric. Exp. Sta.): No. 141 (538 pp.), 1960; and No. 152 (557 pp.).