Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subspecies Xylocopa tabaniformis parkinsoniae - Parkinsonia Horse-fly Carpenter

Carpenter bee sipping nectar from caesalpinia - Xylocopa tabaniformis Bee for ID - Xylocopa tabaniformis - female Unknown bee - Xylocopa tabaniformis - female possible Eristalis stipator (stipator) or mallota posticata - Xylocopa tabaniformis - male Xylocopa - Xylocopa tabaniformis - female a very pretty bee - Xylocopa tabaniformis What species of bee? view 2 - Xylocopa tabaniformis - female Xylocopa tabaniformis parkinsoniae  - Xylocopa tabaniformis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Xylocopinae (Carpenter and Small carpenter Bees)
Genus Xylocopa (Large Carpenter Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Notoxylocopa)
Species tabaniformis (Horse-fly Carpenter)
Subspecies parkinsoniae (Parkinsonia Horse-fly Carpenter)
Other Common Names
Parkinson's carpenter bee
Explanation of Names
Xylocopa tabaniformis parkinsoniae Cockerell, 1917
Range
w US to S. Amer. - Map (Discover Life)