Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Subspecies Xylocopa tabaniformis parkinsoniae - Parkinsonia Horse-fly Carpenter

Fairly large bee with black and pale yellow stripes backend - Xylocopa tabaniformis White-eyed bee - Xylocopa tabaniformis - male bee, big, blue-eyed - Xylocopa tabaniformis - male Unknown bee - Xylocopa tabaniformis - female I found this bug in the carport yesterday. - Xylocopa tabaniformis I found this bug in the carport yesterday. - Xylocopa tabaniformis a very pretty bee - Xylocopa tabaniformis Xylocopa tabaniformis parkinsoniae  - Xylocopa tabaniformis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Xylocopinae (Carpenter and Small carpenter Bees)
Genus Xylocopa (Large Carpenter Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Notoxylocopa)
Species tabaniformis (Horse-fly Carpenter)
Subspecies parkinsoniae (Parkinsonia Horse-fly Carpenter)
Other Common Names
Parkinson's carpenter bee
Explanation of Names
Xylocopa tabaniformis parkinsoniae Cockerell, 1917
Range
w US to S. Amer. - Map (Discover Life)