Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epicauta vittata - Striped Blister Beetle

Data point - Epicauta vittata BG2178 C2672 - Epicauta vittata BG2178 C2672 - Epicauta vittata Pyrota akhurstiana ? - Epicauta vittata Epicauta vittata? - Epicauta vittata ID help? - Epicauta vittata Epicauta vittata (Fabricius, 1775) - Epicauta vittata Epicauta vittata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea (Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles)
Family Meloidae (Blister Beetles)
Subfamily Meloinae
Tribe Epicautini
Genus Epicauta
No Taxon (subgenus Epicauta)
No Taxon (Vittata Group)
Species vittata (Striped Blister Beetle)
Other Common Names
Old-fashioned potato bug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Epicauta vittata (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Lytta vittata Fabricius 1775
Syn: Epicauta lemniscata - apparently considered conspecific by many
Explanation of Names
vittata - Scientific Latin for "longitudinally striped" (in Classical Latin it refers to a band or ribbon)
Size
12-18 mm
Identification
Dull yellow head and pronotum, each elytron with two black stripes. Body underneath and legs black (1).
So-called Three-lined Blister Beetle, Epicauta lemniscata, has three black stripes on each elytron, found in south (2). Now considered a race of vittata according to Univ. Florida Featured Creatures
Range
e NA (TX-FL-QC-SD)
Season
June-September (BG data)
Food
Feeds on variety of plants, especially Solanaceae (e.g., potatoes, tomatoes), also soybeans, other crops. Pigweed, Amaranthus species, not a crop plant, is also fed upon extensively.
Life Cycle
Two generations per year that may overlap.
See Also
Epicauta occidentalis Werner and Epicauta temexa Selander and Adams, are very similar.
Print References
Arnett et al., p. 286, fig. 672 (2)
Brimley, p. 162, lists both Epicauta lemniscata and Epicauta vittata from North Carolina (3).
Cranshaw, pp. 176-177--photo Epicauta lemniscata (4)
Dillon, p. 295, plate 30 (1)
Papp, p. 104, fig. 328 (5)
Salsbury, p. 217--Epicauta lemniscata--photo (6)
Sikes, p. 200, lists from Rhode Island, lists food plants (7).
Internet References
Featured Creatures - Univ. Florida
Works Cited
1.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.
2.How to Know the Beetles
Ross H. Arnett, N. M. Downie, H. E. Jaques. 1980. Wm. C. Brown Publishers.
3.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
4.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.
5.Introduction to North American Beetles
Charles S. Papp. 1984. Entomography Pubns.
6.Insects in Kansas
Glenn A. Salsbury and Stephan C. White. 2000. Kansas Dept. of Agriculture.
7.The Beetle Fauna of Rhode Island, an Annotated Checklist
Derek Sikes. 2004. Rhode Island Natural History Survey.