Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epicauta pensylvanica - Black Blister Beetle

beetle  - Epicauta pensylvanica Epicauta pennsylvanica ? - Epicauta pensylvanica Epicauta pennsylvanica - Epicauta pensylvanica Meloinae ? - Epicauta pensylvanica Beetle 457A 9672 & 9674 - Epicauta pensylvanica Epicauta pensylvanica? - Epicauta pensylvanica All-black blister beetle - Epicauta pensylvanica beetle100619-8 - Epicauta pensylvanica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea
Family Meloidae (Blister Beetles)
Subfamily Meloinae
Tribe Epicautini
Genus Epicauta
No Taxon (subgenus Epicauta)
No Taxon (Cinerea Group)
Species pensylvanica (Black Blister Beetle)
Other Common Names
Black Aster Bug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Epicauta pennsylvanica (unjustified emendation)
"The original spelling was with one n -- a common variant for the state back then -- so I adopted that in my 1991 revision. I probably shouldn't have since the double n had become dominant." (J.D. Pinto, pers. comm. to =v= 11/09/09)
Explanation of Names
Epicauta pensylvanica (De Geer 1775)
Size
7-15 mm
Range
e. NA to AB-AZ - Map (1)(2)
Food
asso. w/ Asteraceae, such as goldenrods and asters. May damage crops, such as beets, potatoes, tomatoes.
See Also
Dark forms of:
Works Cited
1.Blister beetles (Coleoptera: Meloidae) of Wisconsin: distribution and ecology
Marschalek D.A. 2013. University of Wisconsin - Madison. PhD dissertation. viii+349 pp.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)