Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subspecies Stenaspis verticalis insignis

Green beetle - Stenaspis verticalis Stenaspis insignis - Stenaspis verticalis Stenaspis verticalis insignis Casey - Stenaspis verticalis Beetle - Stenaspis verticalis longhorn beetle - Stenaspis verticalis Unknown Longhorn Beetle from GRSP - Stenaspis verticalis Uknown Bug - Stenaspis verticalis Stenaspis verticalis insignis? - Stenaspis verticalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Trachyderini
Subtribe Trachyderina
Genus Stenaspis
Species verticalis (Stenaspis verticalis)
Subspecies insignis (Stenaspis verticalis insignis)
Other Common Names
Red-headed Beauty (for TX subsp.)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orig. Comb: Stenaspis insignis Casey 1924
Size
20 mm or more in length (1)
Identification
Elyta iridescent green to blue to purple
dark pronotum - arizonicus Type
red pronotum - insignis Type
Range
c. TX to ne. Mex. - Map (2)(3), high concentration of records on the Edwards Plateau.
Season
Sept-Nov (BG data)
Food
Adults strongly attracted to plant exudates.
Larval host unknown, probably utilizes a living host, possibly mesquite or acacia (Dan Heffern, pers. comm. to MAQ).
Life Cycle
On October 14, 2005, 2 miles west of Utopia, Uvalde Co., Texas, Mitch Heindel found 5 pairs incopula and a few unattached males on Evergreen Sumac (Rhus virens) Anacardiaceae, and a couple of singles on another of the same shrub. Hovore et al. (1987) report aggregations of of this sp., including many mating pairs, on stems of Baccharis in San Patricia Co., TX in October. See also Goldsmith (1989).
Remarks
Type Locality: Comal County, Texas
Print References
Casey, T.L. 1912. Studies in the Longicornia of North America. Memoirs on the Coleoptera, 3: 215–386.
Casey, T.L. 1924. Additions to the known Coleoptera of North America. Memoirs on the Coleoptera, 11: 1-347.
Goldsmith, S.K. 1989. Feeding Ecology and the Mating System of Stenaspis verticalis arizonicus Casey (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 62: 528-533. Abstract
Hovore, F.T., R.L. Penrose & R.W. Neck 1987. The Cerambycidae, or longhorned beetles, of southern Texas: a faunal survey. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 44(13): 283-344. (2)
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2011
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.The Cerambycidae, or longhorned beetles, of southern Texas: a faunal survey (Coleoptera)
Hovore F.T., Penrose R.L., Neck R.W. 1987. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 44: 283-334.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)