Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Notodonta scitipennis - Finned-willow Prominent - Hodges#7926

Finned-willow Prominent Hodges # 7926 - Notodonta scitipennis  Finned-willow Prominent  - Notodonta scitipennis Finned-willow Prominent - Notodonta scitipennis Finned-willow Prominent - Notodonta scitipennis Notodontidae: Notodonta scitipennis - Notodonta scitipennis Moth - Notodonta scitipennis Finned-willow Prominent Moth  - Notodonta scitipennis Notodonta scitipennis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Notodontinae
Genus Notodonta
Species scitipennis (Finned-willow Prominent - Hodges#7926)
Hodges Number
7926
Other Common Names
larva - Finned Willow Prominent (Caterpillars of Eastern Forests)
Size
wingspan 35-48 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing bicolored - trailing half and outer edge mostly dark reddish-brown, and leading half mostly gray; orbicular spot indicated by a rusty streak, and reniform spot by a thin vertical rusty line; basal area has two blackish-brown streaks (giving rise to the common name); male has prominent dark "tooth" on inner margin halfway between base and anal angle
female hindwing dark reddish-brown; male hindwing white with dark anal mark

Larva: outline unique with backward projecting, fleshy humps on second and third abdominal segments; raised angulate eighth abdominal segment; head with front flattened, slightly lobed to either side, festooned with black spots, and pale line running from antenna to vertex; oblique lines to either side of midline on midabdominal segments (description from Caterpillars of Eastern Forests)
Range
southern Canada and northern US east of the Rockies (Alberta to northeastern California, east to North Carolina, north to Nova Scotia)
Habitat
deciduous and mixed woods and shrublands
Season
adults fly in June and July
larvae from July to September
Food
larvae feed on leaves of poplar and willow
Life Cycle
one generation per year, with a partial second generation in some areas
See Also
a very similar (con-specific?) species (N. pacifica) replaces this one west of the Rockies
Internet References
live adult images plus description and host plants (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
pinned adult image plus common name reference, description, biology, distribution, etc. (G.G. Anweiler, U. of Alberta)
pinned adult image and US distribution map (USGS)
pinned adult image (A.W. Thomas, Canadian Forest Service)
pinned adult image (Alexandre Fournier, Insects of Quebec)
live larva image plus description, food plants, and season (Bob Wilson, USGS)