Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lacanobia nevadae - Nevada Arches Moth - Hodges#10296

Nevada Lacanobia - Lacanobia nevadae Lacanobia nevadae Lacanobia nevadae Lacanobia nevadae? - Lacanobia nevadae Nevada Arches - Lacanobia nevadae Nevada Arches Moth - Lacanobia nevadae Lacanobia nevadae Moth - Lacanobia nevadae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Hadenini
Genus Lacanobia
Species nevadae (Nevada Arches Moth - Hodges#10296)
Hodges Number
10296
Other Common Names
currently has no common name; the proposed one is simply based on the scientific name
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lacanobia nevadae (Grote, 1876)
Mamestra nevadae Grote, 1876
Mamestra canadensis Smith, 1888
Identification
forewing a mix of dark and light brown: four areas are light-colored - patch at base of wing, orbicular spot, reniform spot, and subterminal area; a conspicuous white "W" is present halfway along the white subterminal line, with the bottom points of the "W" touching the outer edge of the wing; area beyond subterminal line is dark brown or grayish
Range
coast to coast in southern Canada and northern US
Season
adults fly from June to August
Food
larvae feed on leaves of birch, juniper, larch, and poplar
Remarks
Presumably a rare and/or local species with no live specimen photos and very little information on the web - any additions appreciated
Print References
Grote, A.R. 1877 On Noctuidae from the Pacific Coast of North America. Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences. 3: 84.
Smith, J.B. 1888 New genera and species of North American Noctuidae. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 10: 464